Best Pals
Palworld 1.0 data299 Pals · 44,851 combinations · Verified Jul 26, 2026
Data & methodology ->

Palworld 1.0 Dungeon Database

Hillside Cavern

Hillside Cavern is a Palworld 1.0 dungeon recommended for approximately Lv. 6. Browse possible boss and normal Pal encounter pools, recorded loot, and known map location data.

Recommended Level
Lv. 6
Known Entrances
16
Boss Pool
57
Normal Pal Pool
59
Possible Loot
24
Location
16 known locations

Hillside Cavern Location and Recommended Level

Recommended level
Lv. 6
Map location
16 known locations
Boss encounter pool
57 possible Pals
Normal encounter pool
59 possible Pals
Recommended LevelLv. 6
Lv. 1Lv. 60

Known Map Location

16 known locations is linked from the Palworld Interactive Map.

Open Hillside Cavern on Map

Possible Boss Encounters in Hillside Cavern

These Pals are associated with Hillside Cavern boss records. The available data does not guarantee that every Pal appears in one dungeon run.

Showing 6 of 57 possible encounter records

Encounter Elements

Neutral18
Water12
Grass11
Dark10
Ground6
View all 57 encounter records

Possible Hillside Cavern Loot

These items are recorded as possible Hillside Cavern rewards. Amount and chance are shown only when provided by the source data.

Loot data coverage24 of 24 records include a drop chance
  • Gold Coin

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Currency
    Amount
    700-1000
    Drop Chance
    100%
  • Gold Coin

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Currency
    Amount
    1000-1300
    Drop Chance
    100%
  • Mega Sphere

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Sphere
    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    87%
  • Small Pal Soul

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Amount
    1-2
    Drop Chance
    52.6%
  • Advanced Technical Manual

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Manual
    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    50%
  • Ancient Technical Manual

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Manual
    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    50%
  • Pal Sphere

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Sphere
    Amount
    1-3
    Drop Chance
    26.4%
  • Simple Bait

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Amount
    1-2
    Drop Chance
    25%
  • Arrow

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Amount
    10-20
    Drop Chance
    21.7%
  • Bread

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Amount
    2-3
    Drop Chance
    21.7%
  • Copper Key

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Key
    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    21.1%
  • Low Grade Medical Supplies

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    10.5%
  • Frag Grenade

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Amount
    1-2
    Drop Chance
    9.4%
  • Training Manual (S)

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Manual
    Amount
    1-2
    Drop Chance
    9.4%
  • Medical Supplies

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    8.7%
  • Training Manual (M)

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Manual
    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    5.7%
  • Low Quality Recovery Meds

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    5.3%
  • Recovery Meds

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    4.3%
  • Cloth Outfit Schematic 1

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Schematic
    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    3.2%
  • Feathered Hair Band Schematic 1

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Schematic
    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    2.1%
  • Tropical Outfit Schematic 1

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Schematic
    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    1.6%
  • Tundra Outfit Schematic 1

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Schematic
    Amount
    1
    Drop Chance
    1.6%
  • Cloth Outfit Schematic 2

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Schematic
    Amount
    2-1
    Drop Chance
    0.6%
  • Feathered Hair Band Schematic 2

    Possible source: Dungeon loot table

    Schematic
    Amount
    2-1
    Drop Chance
    0.4%

Possible Normal Pal Encounters in Hillside Cavern

Browse Pals associated with normal dungeon spawn records. Boss encounter records are listed separately above.

Showing 16 of 59 possible encounter records

Encounter Elements

Neutral18
Water13
Dark11
Grass11
Ground6
View all 59 encounter records

How Hillside Cavern Encounter Data Works

Boss and normal Pal records are presented as separate encounter pools. A listed Pal is a possible recorded encounter and is not guaranteed to appear in every run. Loot amounts and chances are displayed only when those fields are available in the source data.

The View on Interactive Map action opens the known Hillside Cavern map marker directly. Dungeon map records are separate from wild Pal habitat records shown on the Pal Locations Map.

Hillside Cavern FAQ

Where is Hillside Cavern in Palworld 1.0?

Hillside Cavern has 16 known locations linked from the Palworld Interactive Map.

What level is recommended for Hillside Cavern?

Hillside Cavern is currently listed with recommended level 6.

Which bosses can appear in Hillside Cavern?

Hillside Cavern has 57 recorded possible boss encounter records. The list is an encounter pool and does not guarantee every boss appears in one run.

What loot can Hillside Cavern contain?

Hillside Cavern currently has 24 possible loot records from associated dungeon loot tables.

Public snapshot paldb-2026-07-26. Spawn links resolve through PalCalc id mappings when available.